Juno Award Winners (Nickelback, Sam Roberts, The Stills)

Sam Roberts at Prospect Park (06/30/07)
Sam Roberts

The Stills at Prospect Park (06/30/07)
The Stills
More pictures here

While Nickelback were the “big” winners at the Junos on Sunday night, winning “Album of the Year” for Dark Horse, “Group of the Year”, and the “Juno Fan Choice Award”, some independent artists faired pretty well too. Montreal’s Sam Roberts walked away with Junos for “Artist of The Year” and “Rock Album of the Year”, and Arts & Crafts recording artists, The Stills captured the awards for “Alternative Album of The Year” as well as “New Group of The Year”.

Full list of Juno award winners after the jump.

2009 Juno Award Winners

Category 1
JUNO Fan Choice Award
Presented by Pepsi
Winner: Nickelback EMI

Category 2
SINGLE OF THE YEAR
Winner: Dangerous Kardinal Offishall Kon Live*Universal

Category 3
INTERNATIONAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Winner: Viva La Vida Coldplay Capitol*EMI

Category 4
ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Sponsored by Canadian Recording Industry Association
Winner: Dark Horse Nickelback EMI

Category 5
ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Winner: Sam Roberts Universal

Category 6
GROUP OF THE YEAR
Winner: Nickelback EMI

Category 7
NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Sponsored by FACTOR and Canada´s Private Radio Broadcasters
Winner: Lights Underground Operations*Universal

Category 8
NEW GROUP OF THE YEAR
Sponsored by FACTOR and Canada´s Private Radio Broadcasters
Winner: The Stills Arts & Crafts*EMI

Category 9
SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
Sponsored by SIRIUS Satellite Radio
Winner: Dallas Green “Waiting…” | “Sleeping Sickness” | “The Girl” BRING ME YOUR LOVE – City and Colour Dine Alone*Universal

Category 10
COUNTRY RECORDING OF THE YEAR
Winner: Beautiful Life Doc Walker Open Road*Universal

Category 11
ADULT ALTERNATIVE ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Sponsored by Galaxie, Rising Stars Program of the CBC
Winner: is it o.k Serena Ryder EMI

Category 12
ALTERNATIVE ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Winner: Oceans Will Rise The Stills Arts & Crafts*EMI

Category 13
POP ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Sponsored by 91.7 The Bounce FM
Winner: Flavors of Entanglement Alanis Morissette Maverick*Warner

Category 14
ROCK ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Winner: Love At The End Of The World Sam Roberts Universal

Category 15
VOCAL JAZZ ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Winner: Lucky Molly Johnson A440*Universal

Category 16
CONTEMPORARY JAZZ ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Winner: Embracing Voices Jane Bunnett EMI

Category 17
TRADITIONAL JAZZ ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Winner: Second Time Around Oliver Jones Justin Time*Fusion III

Category 18
INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Winner: Nostomania DJ Brace presents The Electric Nosehair Orchestra Balanced Records

Category 19
FRANCOPHONE ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Winner: Tous les sens Ariane Moffatt Audiogram*Select

Category 20
CHILDREN´S ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Winner: Snacktime! Barenaked Ladies Desperation*Warner

Category 21
CLASSICAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR: SOLO OR CHAMBER ENSEMBLE
Winner: Homage James Ehnes ONYX*SRI

Category 22
CLASSICAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR: LARGE ENSEMBLE OR SOLOIST(S) WITH LARGE ENSEMBLE ACCOMPANIMENT
Winner: Beethoven: Ideals Of The French Revolution
Orchestre symphonique de Montréal/Kent Nagano Analekta*Select

Category 23
CLASSICAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR: VOCAL OR CHORAL PERFORMANCE
Winner: Gloria! Vivaldi’s Angels Ensemble Caprice Analekta*Select

Category 24
CLASSICAL COMPOSITION OF THE YEAR
Winner: Flanders Fields Reflections John Burge FLANDERS FIELDS REFLECTIONS Marquis*EMI

Category 25
RAP RECORDING OF THE YEAR
Winner: Not 4 Sale Kardinal Offishall Kon Live*Universal

Category 26
DANCE RECORDING OF THE YEAR
Sponsored by Energy 101.5 FM
Winner: Random Album Title Deadmau5 Ultra*EMI

Category 27
R&B/SOUL RECORDING OF THE YEAR
Winner: The Love Chronicles Divine Brown WEA*Warner

Category 28
REGGAE RECORDING OF THE YEAR
Winner: Everything Humble Palm of Gold Records

Category 29
ABORIGINAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Sponsored by Aboriginal Peoples Television Network
Winner: Running For The Drum Buffy Sainte-Marie Gypsy Boy*EMI

Category 30
ROOTS & TRADITIONAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR: SOLO
Winner: Proof Of Love Old Man Luedecke Black Hen*Fontana North

Category 31
ROOTS & TRADITIONAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR: GROUP
Winner: Chic Gamine Chic Gamine Independent

Category 32
BLUES ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Winner: Ramblin’ Son Julian Fauth Electro-Fi*Outside

Category 33
CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN/GOSPEL ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Winner: Ending Is Beginning Downhere Centricity*David C. Cook

Category 34
WORLD MUSIC ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Sponsored by Canada Council For The Arts
Winner: Africa To Appalachia Jayme Stone & Mansa Sissoko Independent*Outside

Category 35
JACK RICHARDSON PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Winner: Daniel Lanois”Here Is What Is” | “Not Fighting Anymore” HERE IS WHAT IS – Daniel Lanois
Red Floor* Fontana North

Category 36
RECORDING ENGINEER OF THE YEAR
Winner: Kevin Churko “Disappearing” | “The Big Bang” U-CATASTROPHE – Simon Collins Razor & Tie*Sony

Category 37
CD/DVD ARTWORK DESIGN OF THE YEAR
Winner: Anouk Pennel (Director/Designer); Stéphane Poirier (Illustrator)
En concert dans la forêt des mal-aimés avec l’Orchestre Métropolitain du Grand Montréal PIERRE LAPOINTE
Independent*Select

Category 38
VIDEO OF THE YEAR
Sponsored by VideoFACT
Winner: Honey Honey Anthony Seck FEIST Arts & Crafts*EMI

Category 39
MUSIC DVD OF THE YEAR
Winner: Blue Road Christopher Mills, Geoff McLean BLUE RODEO WEA*Warner

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *