52nd Annual Grammy Awards: Early and Non-Televised Winners

Phoenix at The Grammys
Phoenix at The Grammys
Photo: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com

Phoenix, Steve Earle, Imogen Heap, Levon Helm, David Byrne and Brian Eno, Neil Young, Steve Martin and Loudon Wainwright III, who says the Grammys aren’t cool! Check out a few of the early and non-televised 2010 Grammy winners below.

Best New Artist
WINNER
Zac Brown Band

Best Alternative Music Album
WINNER
Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix
Phoenix

Song Of The Year
WINNER
Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It)
Thaddis Harrell, Beyoncé Knowles, Terius Nash & Christopher Stewart, songwriters (Beyoncé)

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
WINNER
Make It Mine
Jason Mraz

Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
WINNER
I Gotta Feeling
The Black Eyed Peas

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals
WINNER
Lucky
Jason Mraz & Colbie Caillat

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance
WINNER
Working On A Dream
Bruce Springsteen

Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
WINNER
Use Somebody
Kings Of Leon

Best Hard Rock Performance
WINNER
War Machine
AC/DC

Best Metal Performance
WINNER
Dissident Aggressor
Judas Priest

Best Rock Instrumental Performance
WINNER
A Day In The Life
Jeff Beck

Best Rock Song
WINNER
Use Somebody
Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings Of Leon)

Best R&B Album
WINNER
Blacksummers’ Night
Maxwell

Best Contemporary R&B Album
WINNER
I Am… Sasha Fierce
Beyoncé

Best Rap Solo Performance
WINNER
D.O.A. (Death Of Auto-Tune)
Jay-Z

Best Rap Album
WINNER
Relapse
Eminem

Best Americana Album
WINNER
Electric Dirt
Levon Helm

Best Bluegrass Album
WINNER
The Crow / New Songs For The Five-String Banjo
Steve Martin

Best Traditional Folk Album
WINNER
High Wide & Handsome: The Charlie Poole Project
Loudon Wainwright III

Best Contemporary Folk Album
WINNER
Townes
Steve Earle

Best Musical Album For Children
WINNER
Family Time
Ziggy Marley

Best Recording Package
WINNER
Everything That Happens Will Happen Today
Stefan Sagmeister, art director (David Byrne & Brian Eno)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
WINNER
Neil Young Archives Vol. I (1963-1972)
Gary Burden, Jenice Heo & Neil Young, art directors (Neil Young)

Best Historical Album
WINNER
The Complete Chess Masters (1950-1967)
Andy McKaie, compilation producer; Erick Labson, mastering engineer (Little Walter)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
WINNER
Ellipse
Imogen Heap, engineer (Imogen Heap)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
WINNER
Brendan O’Brien
Black Ice (AC/DC) (A)

Check out the rest of the early and non-televised winners after the jump.

Song Of The Year
WINNER
Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It)
Thaddis Harrell, Beyoncé Knowles, Terius Nash & Christopher Stewart, songwriters (Beyoncé)

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
WINNER
Make It Mine
Jason Mraz

Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
WINNER
I Gotta Feeling
The Black Eyed Peas

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals
WINNER
Lucky
Jason Mraz & Colbie Caillat

Best Pop Instrumental Performance
WINNER
Throw Down Your Heart
Béla Fleck

Best Pop Instrumental Album
WINNER
Potato Hole
Booker T. Jones

Best Pop Vocal Album
WINNER
The E.N.D.
The Black Eyed Peas

Best Dance Recording
WINNER
Poker Face
Lady Gaga
RedOne, producer; Robert Orton, RedOne & Dave Russell, mixers

Best Electronic/Dance Album
WINNER
The Fame
Lady Gaga

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
WINNER
Michael Bublé Meets Madison Square Garden
Michael Bublé

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance
WINNER
Working On A Dream
Bruce Springsteen

Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
WINNER
Use Somebody
Kings Of Leon

Best Hard Rock Performance
WINNER
War Machine
AC/DC

Best Metal Performance
WINNER
Dissident Aggressor
Judas Priest

Best Rock Instrumental Performance
WINNER
A Day In The Life
Jeff Beck
Track from: Performing This Week…Live At Ronnie Scott’s

Best Rock Song
WINNER
Use Somebody
Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings Of Leon)

Best Alternative Music Album
WINNER
Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix
Phoenix

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
WINNER
Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It)
Beyoncé

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
WINNER
Pretty Wings
Maxwell

Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
WINNER
Blame It
Jamie Foxx & T-Pain

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
WINNER
At Last
Beyoncé

Best Urban/Alternative Performance
WINNER
Pearls
India.Arie & Dobet Gnahore

Best R&B Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see the Song Of The Year award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.
WINNER
Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It)

Best R&B Album
WINNER
Blacksummers’ Night
Maxwell

Best Contemporary R&B Album
WINNER
I Am… Sasha Fierce
Beyoncé

Best Rap Solo Performance
WINNER
D.O.A. (Death Of Auto-Tune)
Jay-Z

Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group
WINNER
Crack A Bottle
Eminem, Dr. Dre & 50 Cent

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
WINNER
Run This Town
Jay-Z, Rihanna & Kanye West

Best Rap Song
WINNER
Run This Town
Jeff Bhasker, Shawn Carter, Robyn Fenty, Kanye West & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Athanasios Alatas, songwriter) (Jay-Z, Rihanna & Kanye West)

Best Rap Album
WINNER
Relapse
Eminem

Best Female Country Vocal Performance
WINNER
White Horse
Taylor Swift

Best Male Country Vocal Performance
WINNER
Sweet Thing
Keith Urban

Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
WINNER
I Run To You
Lady Antebellum

Best Country Collaboration With Vocals
WINNER
I Told You So
Carrie Underwood & Randy Travis

Best Country Instrumental Performance
WINNER
Producer’s Medley
Steve Wariner

Best Country Song
WINNER
White Horse
Liz Rose & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

Best Country Album
WINNER
Fearless
Taylor Swift

Best New Age Album
WINNER
Prayer For Compassion
David Darling

Best Contemporary Jazz Album
WINNER
75
Joe Zawinul & The Zawinul Syndicate

Best Jazz Vocal Album
WINNER
Dedicated To You: Kurt Elling Sings The Music Of Coltrane And Hartman
Kurt Elling

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
WINNER
Dancin’ 4 Chicken
Terence Blanchard, soloist

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual Or Group
WINNER
Five Peace Band – Live
Chick Corea & John McLaughlin Five Peace Band

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
WINNER
Book One
New Orleans Jazz Orchestra

Best Latin Jazz Album
WINNER
Juntos Para Siempre
Bebo Valdés And Chucho Valdés

Best Gospel Performance
WINNER
Wait On The Lord
Donnie McClurkin Featuring Karen Clark Sheard

Best Gospel Song
WINNER
God In Me
Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Mary Mary Featuring Kierra “KiKi” Sheard)

Best Rock Or Rap Gospel Album
WINNER
Live Revelations
Third Day

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
WINNER
The Power Of One
Israel Houghton

Best Southern/Country/Bluegrass Gospel Album
WINNER
Jason Crabb
Jason Crabb

Best Traditional Gospel Album
WINNER
Oh Happy Day
(Various Artists)

Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album
WINNER
Audience Of One
Heather Headley

Best Latin Pop Album
WINNER
Sin Frenos
La Quinta Estación

Best Latin Rock, Alternative Or Urban Album
WINNER
Los De Atras Vienen Conmigo
Calle 13

Best Tropical Latin Album
WINNER
Ciclos
Luis Enrique

Best Regional Mexican Album
WINNER
Necesito De Ti
Vicente Fernández

Best Tejano Album
WINNER
Borders Y Bailes
Los Texmaniacs

Best Norteño Album
WINNER
Tu Noche Con…Los Tigres Del Norte
Los Tigres Del Norte

Best Banda Album
WINNER
Tu Esclavo Y Amo
Lupillo Rivera

Best Americana Album
WINNER
Electric Dirt
Levon Helm

Best Bluegrass Album
WINNER
The Crow / New Songs For The Five-String Banjo
Steve Martin

Best Traditional Blues Album
WINNER
A Stranger Here
Ramblin’ Jack Elliott

Best Contemporary Blues Album
WINNER
Already Free
The Derek Trucks Band

Best Traditional Folk Album
WINNER
High Wide & Handsome: The Charlie Poole Project
Loudon Wainwright III

Best Contemporary Folk Album
WINNER
Townes
Steve Earle

Best Hawaiian Music Album
WINNER
Masters Of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar, Volume 2
(Various Artists)

Best Native American Music Album
WINNER
Spirit Wind North
Bill Miller

Best Zydeco Or Cajun Music Album
WINNER
Lay Your Burden Down
Buckwheat Zydeco

Best Reggae Album
WINNER
Mind Control – Acoustic
Stephen Marley

Best Traditional World Music Album
WINNER
Douga Mansa
Mamadou Diabate

Best Contemporary World Music Album
WINNER
Throw Down Your Heart: Tales From The Acoustic Planet, Vol. 3 – Africa Sessions
Béla Fleck

Best Musical Album For Children
WINNER
Family Time
Ziggy Marley

Best Spoken Word Album For Children
WINNER
Aaaaah! Spooky, Scary Stories & Songs
Buck Howdy

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)
WINNER
Always Looking Up
Michael J. Fox

Best Musical Show Album
WINNER
West Side Story
David Caddick & David Lai, producers (Leonard Bernstein, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast with Matt Cavenaugh, Josefina Scaglione & Others)

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
WINNER
Slumdog Millionaire
(Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
WINNER
Up
Michael Giacchino, composer

Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
Jai Ho (From Slumdog Millionaire)
Gulzar, A.R. Rahman & Tanvi Shah, songwriters (A.R. Rahman, Sukhvinder Singh, Tanvi Shah, Mahalaxmi Iyer & Vijay Prakash)

Best Instrumental Composition
WINNER
Married Life (From Up)
Michael Giacchino, composer (Michael Giacchino)

Best Instrumental Arrangement
WINNER
West Side Story Medley
Bill Cunliffe, arranger (Resonance Big Band)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
WINNER
Quiet Nights
Claus Ogerman, arranger (Diana Krall)

Best Recording Package
WINNER
Everything That Happens Will Happen Today
Stefan Sagmeister, art director (David Byrne & Brian Eno)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
WINNER
Neil Young Archives Vol. I (1963-1972)
Gary Burden, Jenice Heo & Neil Young, art directors (Neil Young)

Best Album Notes
WINNER
The Complete Louis Armstrong Decca Sessions (1935-1946)
Dan Morgenstern, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong)

Best Historical Album
WINNER
The Complete Chess Masters (1950-1967)
Andy McKaie, compilation producer; Erick Labson, mastering engineer (Little Walter)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
WINNER
Ellipse
Imogen Heap, engineer (Imogen Heap)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
WINNER
Brendan O’Brien
Black Ice (AC/DC) (A)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
WINNER
When Love Takes Over (Electro Extended Remix)
David Guetta, remixer (David Guetta Featuring Kelly Rowland)

Best Surround Sound Album
WINNER
Transmigration
Michael Bishop, surround mix engineer; Michael Bishop, surround mastering engineer; Elaine Martone, surround producer (Robert Spano, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Choruses)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
WINNER
Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10
Peter Laenger, engineer (Michael Tilson Thomas & San Francisco Symphony)

Producer Of The Year, Classical
WINNER
Steven Epstein
Adams: Doctor Atomic Symphony (David Robertson & Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Album
Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) if other than the Artist.
WINNER
Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10

Best Orchestral Performance
WINNER
Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloé
James Levine, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra; Tanglewood Festival Chorus)

Best Opera Recording
WINNER
Britten: Billy Budd
Daniel Harding, conductor; Ian Bostridge, Neal Davies, Nathan Gunn, Jonathan Lemalu, Matthew Rose & Gidon Saks; John Fraser, producer (London Symphony Orchestra; Gentlemen Of The London Symphony Chorus)

Best Choral Performance
WINNER
Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Ragnar Bohlin, Kevin Fox & Susan McMane, choir directors

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (With Orchestra)
WINNER
Prokofiev: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 3
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor; Evgeny Kissin (Philharmonia Orchestra)

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (Without Orchestra)
WINNER
Journey To The New World
Sharon Isbin (Joan Baez & Mark O’Connor)

Best Chamber Music Performance
Intimate Letters
Emerson String Quartet

Best Small Ensemble Performance
WINNER
Lang, David: The Little Match Girl Passion
Paul Hillier, conductor; Ars Nova Copenhagen & Theatre Of Voices

Best Classical Vocal Performance
WINNER
Verismo Arias
Renée Fleming (Marco Armiliato; Jonas Kaufmann; Orchestra Sinfonica Di Milano Giuseppi Verdi; Coro Sinfonica Di Milano Giuseppi Verdi)

Best Classical Contemporary Composition
WINNER
Higdon, Jennifer: Percussion Concerto
Jennifer Higdon (Marin Alsop)

Best Classical Crossover Album
WINNER
Yo-Yo Ma & Friends: Songs Of Joy And Peace
Yo-Yo Ma

Best Short Form Music Video
WINNER
Boom Boom Pow
The Black Eyed Peas

Best Long Form Music Video
WINNER
The Beatles Love
All Together Now

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *